CT-CLIC.com: Connecticut Licensing Info Center
Home  |  Sitemap  |  Login  
Business Registration Checklist
Glossary of Business Structures
FAQ
Business
Personal
Resource Links
Publications & Articles
Testimonials
Business Insurance
Presentations
Connecticut's Business Response Center

Do I need a license to perform tattoo and/or body piercing services?

< go back

According to the Connecticut Department of Public Health, "tattooing" means marking or coloring, in an indelible manner, the skin of any person by pricking in coloring matter or by producing scars.  No license is required, however, the only persons that can perform services include a physician or advanced practical nurse, registered nurse or technician under the supervision of a physician.

No licensing is required for body piercing.

Parental consent is required for tattooing an unemancipated minor under the age of eighteen (18).

For further information consult Connecticut General Statutes Sec.19a-92a. Contact the agency directly at 860-509-7603 or oplc.dph@ct.gov for further information.

Contact the Connecticut Licensing Info Center (CT-CLIC.com) to learn about further registration considerations or if you require additional assistance: 1-800-392-2122 or Contact form .




print Print This Page top Top of Page